Meanwhile, back in Michigan
[…] That quickly changed soon after Democrats succeeded Republicans as the state’s governor and attorney general in January.

On Mar. 28, Atty. Gen. Dana Nessel issued her first formal legal opinion in response to Gov. Gretchen Witmer’s Jan. 1 request that the AG look into the matter. Nessel found that certain provisions in 2018’s Public Act 359 were unconstitutional because they violate Article 4, Section 24 of the Michigan Constitution, referred to as the Title-Object Clause.

Specifically, the clause provides that “no law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.”