Louisiana legacy lawsuits create unknown risks for some E&P companies
[…] More recently, some oil and gas companies have begun mitigating risk by creating site specific trust accounts (SSTAs) when divesting property. SSTAs are authorized pursuant to the Louisiana Oilfield Site Restoration Law, La.R.S. 30:88. In sum, SSTAs are a statutory mechanism by which oil and gas properties being transferred are inspected by State-approved contractors prior to the transfer. The purpose of the inspection is "to determine the site restoration requirements existing at the time of the transfer." La.R.S. 30:88(B). Based upon the site restoration requirements, a funding proposal is reviewed, and, if satisfactory, approved by the Louisiana Department of Natural Resources (the "DNR"), Office of Conservation. La.R.S. 30:88(D). Funding of the site-specific trust account includes a contribution to the account at the time of transfer. La.R.S. 30:88(C). Importantly, after the SSTA is funded, "[t]he party acquiring the oilfield site shall thereafter be the responsible party for the purposes of this Part." La.R.S. 30:88(F).