REFINERY WASTEWATER--2 HAZARDOUS WASTE REGS AFFECT REFINERY WASTEWATER SCHEMES
[…] Even if a facility has a totally segregated stormwater system, impoundments would be subject to this rule if any of the rainwater that enters the impoundment is TC hazardous, even if samples taken from the impoundment never exceeded TC limits.

Facilities need to carefully evaluate whether other areas that may contain wastewater meet the definition of a surface impoundment. A surface impoundment is defined in 40 CFR 260.10 as, "a facility or part of a facility which is a natural topographic depression, manmade excavation, or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be lined with manmade materials), which is designed to hold an accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and which is not an injection well."

Surface drainage ditches could be included in this definition, if not properly designed and maintained to eliminate areas of standing water. Ditches or surface sewers that hold water could be construed as "storage" basins or impoundments, rather than conveyances, which are exempt.