Revised Texas permitting process complicates eminent domain
[…] Pate, which stated that "this court has adopted a rather liberal view as to what is or is not a public use."17

That does not hold true after Denbury: the view from the bench at the Texas Supreme Court has changed, and pipeline operators condemning under the authority of the Utilities Code would be unwise to ignore the possibility that the reasonable probability test or a similar construct could apply.

The Texas Business Organizations Code is another potential source of eminent domain authority. In somewhat confusing fashion, Texas Business Organizations Code §2.105 states: "In addition to the powers provided by the other sections of this subchapter, a corporation, general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, or other combination of those entities engaged as a common carrier in the pipeline business for the purpose of transporting oil, oil products, gas, carbon dioxide, salt brine, fuller's earth, sand, clay, liquefied minerals, or other mineral solutions has all the rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by Sections 111.019-111.022, Natural Resources Code."18

While the inclusion of materials such as salt brine and fuller's earth distinguish this provision from those in the Natural Resources Code, it remains uncertain whether this should be considered a separate grant of power or merely the same grant as the alternate statute.