Revised Texas permitting process complicates eminent domain
[…] Adding to this uncertainty is the fact that "affiliate" is not defined in the Texas Natural Resources Code and was only given cursory treatment in the original Denbury opinion. On Denbury's motion for a rehearing, Justice Dale Wainwright wrote a concurrence opinion summarizing Texas law on the issue.26 He mentioned that "just one share" is not sufficient, referring to the following statutes as potential models:

• The definition of a "common purchaser" in Natural Resources Code §111.081 as "affiliated through stock ownership, common control, contract, or in any other manner" (there are also regulations defining "affiliate" as "effectively controlled by another").

• Provisions in the Texas Administrative Code that prescribe triggers at various ownership percentages.

• The Texas Utilities Code, which focuses on "operational control" in §111.004.